CVE-2019-1920
Last modified
CVE-2019-1920 is a high-severity vulnerability rated 7.4/10 on the CVSS scale. A vulnerability in the 802.11r Fast Transition (FT) implementation for Cisco IOS Access Points (APs) Software could allow an unauthenticated, adjacent attacker to cause a denial of service (DoS) condition on an affected interface. The vulnerability is due to a lack of complete error handling condition for client authentication requests sent to a targeted interface configured for FT. EPSS estimates a 0.80% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days.
Description
A vulnerability in the 802.11r Fast Transition (FT) implementation for Cisco IOS Access Points (APs) Software could allow an unauthenticated, adjacent attacker to cause a denial of service (DoS) condition on an affected interface. The vulnerability is due to a lack of complete error handling condition for client authentication requests sent to a targeted interface configured for FT. An attacker could exploit this vulnerability by sending crafted authentication request traffic to the targeted interface, causing the device to restart unexpectedly.
Metrics
Weakness Enumeration
Affected Software
| Vendor | Product | Versions |
|---|---|---|
| Cisco | Aironet 3700e Firmware | 15.3\(3\)jc14 |
| Cisco | Aironet 3700e Firmware | 15.3\(3\)jd6 |
| Cisco | Aironet 3700i Firmware | 15.3\(3\)jc14 |
| Cisco | Aironet 3700i Firmware | 15.3\(3\)jd6 |
| Cisco | Aironet 3700p Firmware | 15.3\(3\)jc14 |
| Cisco | Aironet 3700p Firmware | 15.3\(3\)jd6 |
| Cisco | Access Points | < 8.2.170.0 |
| Cisco | Access Points | >= 8.3, < 8.3.150.0 |
| Cisco | Access Points | >= 8.4, < 8.5.131.0 |
| Cisco | Access Points | >= 8.6, < 8.8.100.0 |
References
- https://www.securityfocus.com/bid/109312Third Party Advisory, VDB Entry
- https://www.securityfocus.com/bid/109312Third Party Advisory, VDB Entry
Timeline
- Published
- Last Modified
- Status
- Modified
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2019-1920?
How severe is CVE-2019-1920?
How do I fix CVE-2019-1920?
How Strix Helps
- How Strix found a critical auth bypass in etcdStrix autonomously discovered a critical authentication bypass in etcd, later designated CVE-2026-33413.
- Autonomous PentestingAI agents that find and validate exploitable vulnerabilities like this one across your applications.
- PR ReviewsPentest every pull request so vulnerable code is caught before it ships to production.
- AI Penetration TestingHow AI-driven penetration testing continuously covers your attack surface.
Related CVEs from 2019
- CVE-2019-19194The Bluetooth Low Energy Secure Manager Protocol (SMP) imple…8.8
- CVE-2019-19195The Bluetooth Low Energy implementation on Microchip Technol…6.5
- CVE-2019-19196The Bluetooth Low Energy Secure Manager Protocol (SMP) imple…6.5
- CVE-2019-19197IOCTL Handling in the kyrld.sys driver in Kyrol Internet Sec…7.8
- CVE-2019-19198The Scoutnet Kalender plugin 1.1.0 for WordPress allows XSS.5.4
- CVE-2019-19199REDDOXX MailDepot 2032 SP2 2.2.1242 has Insufficient Session…7.4
- CVE-2019-19200REDDOXX MailDepot 2032 2.2.1242 allows authenticated users t…8.8
- CVE-2019-19202In Vtiger 7.x before 7.2.0, the My Preferences saving functi…8.8
- CVE-2019-19203An issue was discovered in Oniguruma 6.x before 6.9.4_rc2. I…7.5
- CVE-2019-19204An issue was discovered in Oniguruma 6.x before 6.9.4_rc2. I…7.5
- CVE-2019-19206Dolibarr CRM/ERP 10.0.3 allows viewimage.php?file= Stored XS…5.4
- CVE-2019-19207rConfig 3.9.2 allows devices.php?searchColumn= SQL injection…8.8
Are you affected by CVE-2019-1920?
Run a free Strix scan to check your systems for this vulnerability.
Scan your code nowSource: NVD / NIST
