CVE-2025-6887
Last modified
CVE-2025-6887 is a high-severity vulnerability rated 8.8/10 on the CVSS scale. A vulnerability was found in Tenda AC5 15.03.06.47 and classified as critical. Affected by this issue is some unknown functionality of the file /goform/SetSysTimeCfg. EPSS estimates a 0.79% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days.
Description
A vulnerability was found in Tenda AC5 15.03.06.47 and classified as critical. Affected by this issue is some unknown functionality of the file /goform/SetSysTimeCfg. The manipulation of the argument time/timeZone leads to stack-based buffer overflow. The attack may be launched remotely. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used.
Metrics
Weakness Enumeration
Affected Software
| Vendor | Product | Versions |
|---|---|---|
| Tenda | Ac5 Firmware | 15.03.06.47 |
References
- https://vuldb.com/?ctiid.314366Permissions Required, VDB Entry
- https://vuldb.com/?id.314366Third Party Advisory, VDB Entry
- https://vuldb.com/?submit.603788Third Party Advisory, VDB Entry
- https://vuldb.com/?submit.603789Third Party Advisory, VDB Entry
- https://www.tenda.com.cn/Product
Timeline
- Published
- Last Modified
- Status
- Analyzed
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2025-6887?
How severe is CVE-2025-6887?
How do I fix CVE-2025-6887?
How Strix Helps
- How Strix found a critical auth bypass in etcdStrix autonomously discovered a critical authentication bypass in etcd, later designated CVE-2026-33413.
- Autonomous PentestingAI agents that find and validate exploitable vulnerabilities like this one across your applications.
- PR ReviewsPentest every pull request so vulnerable code is caught before it ships to production.
- AI Penetration TestingHow AI-driven penetration testing continuously covers your attack surface.
Related CVEs from 2025
- CVE-2025-68864Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation …7.1
- CVE-2025-68865Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in an SQL C…9.3
- CVE-2025-68866Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation …7.1
- CVE-2025-68867Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation …6.5
- CVE-2025-68868Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation …6.5
- CVE-2025-68869Incorrect Privilege Assignment vulnerability in LazyCoders L…9.8
- CVE-2025-68870Improper Control of Filename for Include/Require Statement i…7.5
- CVE-2025-68871Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation …7.1
- CVE-2025-68872Unauthenticated Cross Site Scripting (XSS) in Eli's Wor…7.1
- CVE-2025-68873Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation …7.1
- CVE-2025-68874Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation …7.1
- CVE-2025-68875Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation …6.5
Are you affected by CVE-2025-6887?
Run a free Strix scan to check your systems for this vulnerability.
Scan your code nowSource: NVD / NIST
