CVE-2026-1408
Last modified
CVE-2026-1408 is a medium-severity vulnerability rated 4.2/10 on the CVSS scale. A weakness has been identified in Beetel 777VR1 up to 01.00.09/01.00.09_55. This vulnerability affects unknown code of the component UART Interface. EPSS estimates a 0.28% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days.
Description
A weakness has been identified in Beetel 777VR1 up to 01.00.09/01.00.09_55. This vulnerability affects unknown code of the component UART Interface. Executing a manipulation can lead to weak password requirements. The physical device can be targeted for the attack. The attack requires a high level of complexity. It is stated that the exploitability is difficult. The exploit has been made available to the public and could be used for attacks. The vendor was contacted early about this disclosure but did not respond in any way.
Metrics
CVSS:3.1/AV:P/AC:H/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N
CVSS:4.0/AV:P/AC:H/AT:N/PR:N/UI:N/VC:L/VI:N/VA:N/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:P/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
Weakness Enumeration
Affected Software
| Vendor | Product | Versions |
|---|---|---|
| Beetel | 777vr1 Firmware | <= 01.00.09_55 |
References
- https://gist.github.com/raghav20232023/9c51cbd91f3798b1c10f3f30fb631633Exploit, Mitigation, Third Party Advisory
- https://vuldb.com/?ctiid.342797Permissions Required, VDB Entry
- https://vuldb.com/?id.342797Third Party Advisory, VDB Entry
- https://vuldb.com/?submit.739384Third Party Advisory, VDB Entry
Timeline
- Published
- Last Modified
- Status
- Analyzed
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2026-1408?
How severe is CVE-2026-1408?
How do I fix CVE-2026-1408?
How Strix Helps
- How Strix found a critical auth bypass in etcdStrix autonomously discovered a critical authentication bypass in etcd, later designated CVE-2026-33413.
- Autonomous PentestingAI agents that find and validate exploitable vulnerabilities like this one across your applications.
- PR ReviewsPentest every pull request so vulnerable code is caught before it ships to production.
- AI Penetration TestingHow AI-driven penetration testing continuously covers your attack surface.
Related CVEs from 2026
- CVE-2026-14074Side-channel information leakage in WebAuthentication in Goo…6.5
- CVE-2026-14075Insufficient policy enforcement in Chrome for iOS in Google …4.3
- CVE-2026-14076Insufficient policy enforcement in Network in Google Chrome …4.3
- CVE-2026-14077Inappropriate implementation in Select in Google Chrome on M…4.3
- CVE-2026-14078Insufficient validation of untrusted input in WebRTC in Goog…8.8
- CVE-2026-14079Insufficient policy enforcement in Network in Google Chrome …4.3
- CVE-2026-14080Insufficient validation of untrusted input in TabSwitcher in…4.3
- CVE-2026-14081Insufficient policy enforcement in DevTools in Google Chrome…6.5
- CVE-2026-14082Race in Storage in Google Chrome prior to 150.0.7871.47 allo…6.5
- CVE-2026-14083Insufficient validation of untrusted input in HTML in Google…6.1
- CVE-2026-14084Insufficient validation of untrusted input in Chromoting in …8.8
- CVE-2026-14085Side-channel information leakage in CSS in Google Chrome pri…6.5
Are you affected by CVE-2026-1408?
Run a free Strix scan to check your systems for this vulnerability.
Scan your code nowSource: NVD / NIST
