CVE-2026-1843
Last modified
CVE-2026-1843 is a high-severity vulnerability rated 7.2/10 on the CVSS scale. The Super Page Cache plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Stored Cross-Site Scripting via the Activity Log in all versions up to, and including, 5.2.2 due to insufficient input sanitization and output escaping. This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to inject arbitrary web scripts in pages that will execute whenever a user accesses an injected page.. EPSS estimates a 0.19% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days.
Description
The Super Page Cache plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Stored Cross-Site Scripting via the Activity Log in all versions up to, and including, 5.2.2 due to insufficient input sanitization and output escaping. This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to inject arbitrary web scripts in pages that will execute whenever a user accesses an injected page.
Metrics
Weakness Enumeration
References
Timeline
- Published
- Last Modified
- Status
- Deferred
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2026-1843?
How severe is CVE-2026-1843?
How do I fix CVE-2026-1843?
How Strix Helps
- How Strix found a critical auth bypass in etcdStrix autonomously discovered a critical authentication bypass in etcd, later designated CVE-2026-33413.
- Autonomous PentestingAI agents that find and validate exploitable vulnerabilities like this one across your applications.
- PR ReviewsPentest every pull request so vulnerable code is caught before it ships to production.
- AI Penetration TestingHow AI-driven penetration testing continuously covers your attack surface.
Related CVEs from 2026
- CVE-2026-18423Concrete CMS 9.0.0 through 9.5.2 is vulnerable to Insecure d…7.1
- CVE-2026-18424Concrete CMS 9.0.0 to 9.5.2 is vulnerable to Server-Side Req…7.1
- CVE-2026-18425Concrete CMS 9 before 9.5.3 authorized the dashboard sitemap…2.7
- CVE-2026-18426Concrete CMS 9.0.0 through 9.5.2 did not enforce a block-lev…6.5
- CVE-2026-18427@fastify/static before version 10.1.3 contains an incomplete…7.5
- CVE-2026-18428A SQL query validation bypass in the Flint extension query h…8.8
- CVE-2026-18430HumHub 1.18.4 contains a stored cross-site scripting vulnera…7.2
- CVE-2026-18431The Avada theme for WordPress is vulnerable to Arbitrary Fil…9.8
- CVE-2026-18432The Frontend Admin by DynamiApps plugin for WordPress is vul…9.8
- CVE-2026-18433GitLab has remediated an issue in GitLab EE affecting all ve…4.3
- CVE-2026-18435The Kadence Blocks — Page Builder Toolkit for Gutenberg Edit…6.4
- CVE-2026-18436The MailPress plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to unauthor…5.3
Are you affected by CVE-2026-1843?
Run a free Strix scan to check your systems for this vulnerability.
Scan your code nowSource: NVD / NIST
