CVE-2026-2333
CRITICALCVSS 9.8/10EPSS 1.03%
Last modified
CVE-2026-2333 is a critical-severity vulnerability rated 9.8/10 on the CVSS scale. Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in a Command ('Command Injection') in Owl opds 2.2.0.4 allows Command Injection via a crafted network request.. EPSS estimates a 1.03% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days.
Description
Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in a Command ('Command Injection') in Owl opds 2.2.0.4 allows Command Injection via a crafted network request.
Metrics
Weakness Enumeration
Affected Software
| Vendor | Product | Versions |
|---|---|---|
| Owlcyberdefense | Opds-Talon | 2.2.0.4 |
References
Timeline
- Published
- Last Modified
- Status
- Analyzed
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2026-2333?
Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in a Command ('Command Injection') in Owl opds 2.2.0.4 allows Command Injection via a crafted network request.
How severe is CVE-2026-2333?
CVE-2026-2333 has a CVSS score of 9.8/10 (CRITICAL severity). The EPSS model estimates a 1.03% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.
How do I fix CVE-2026-2333?
Check the vendor references and advisories linked above for patched versions and mitigation guidance. You can also run a Strix scan to test if your systems are affected.
How Strix Helps
- How Strix found a critical auth bypass in etcdStrix autonomously discovered a critical authentication bypass in etcd, later designated CVE-2026-33413.
- Autonomous PentestingAI agents that find and validate exploitable vulnerabilities like this one across your applications.
- PR ReviewsPentest every pull request so vulnerable code is caught before it ships to production.
- AI Penetration TestingHow AI-driven penetration testing continuously covers your attack surface.
Related CVEs from 2026
- CVE-2026-23324In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been re…5.5
- CVE-2026-23325In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been re…7.1
- CVE-2026-23326In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been re…7.8
- CVE-2026-23327In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been re…7.1
- CVE-2026-23328In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been re…5.5
- CVE-2026-23329In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been re…5.5
- CVE-2026-23330In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been re…5.5
- CVE-2026-23331In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been re…5.5
- CVE-2026-23332In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been re…5.5
- CVE-2026-23333Rejected reason: This CVE ID has been rejected or withdrawn …
- CVE-2026-23334In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been re…5.5
- CVE-2026-23335In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been re…5.5
Are you affected by CVE-2026-2333?
Run a free Strix scan to check your systems for this vulnerability.
Scan your code nowSource: NVD / NIST
