CVE-2026-2529
Last modified
CVE-2026-2529 is a critical-severity vulnerability rated 9.8/10 on the CVSS scale. A security flaw has been discovered in Wavlink WL-WN579A3 up to 20210219. Affected by this issue is the function DeleteMac of the file /cgi-bin/wireless.cgi. EPSS estimates a 5.98% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days.
Description
A security flaw has been discovered in Wavlink WL-WN579A3 up to 20210219. Affected by this issue is the function DeleteMac of the file /cgi-bin/wireless.cgi. The manipulation of the argument delete_list results in command injection. The attack can be executed remotely. The vendor was contacted early about this disclosure but did not respond in any way.
Metrics
Weakness Enumeration
Affected Software
| Vendor | Product | Versions |
|---|---|---|
| Wavlink | Wl-Wn579a3 Firmware | <= 2021-02-19 |
References
- https://github.com/MRAdera/IoT-Vuls/blob/main/wavlink/wn579a3/DeleteMac.mdExploit, Third Party Advisory
- https://vuldb.com/?ctiid.346117Permissions Required, VDB Entry
- https://vuldb.com/?id.346117Third Party Advisory, VDB Entry
- https://vuldb.com/?submit.748076Third Party Advisory, VDB Entry
Timeline
- Published
- Last Modified
- Status
- Analyzed
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2026-2529?
How severe is CVE-2026-2529?
How do I fix CVE-2026-2529?
How Strix Helps
- How Strix found a critical auth bypass in etcdStrix autonomously discovered a critical authentication bypass in etcd, later designated CVE-2026-33413.
- Autonomous PentestingAI agents that find and validate exploitable vulnerabilities like this one across your applications.
- PR ReviewsPentest every pull request so vulnerable code is caught before it ships to production.
- AI Penetration TestingHow AI-driven penetration testing continuously covers your attack surface.
Related CVEs from 2026
- CVE-2026-25281Transient DOS when processing large or numerous request buff…7.4
- CVE-2026-25282Transient DOS when processing unverified data from a neighbo…7.9
- CVE-2026-25283Memory Corruption when copying unverified data from an exter…8.8
- CVE-2026-25284Information Disclosure when a pointer is reused after being …7.3
- CVE-2026-25288Transient DOS when processing a short target wake time chann…7.4
- CVE-2026-25289Memory Corruption when processing Device Capability Extended…9.6
- CVE-2026-25290Memory Corruption when validating large data buffers from ex…7.8
- CVE-2026-25292Memory Corruption when processing untrusted user input in th…7.6
- CVE-2026-25293Buffer overflow due to incorrect authorization in PLC FW9.8
- CVE-2026-25294Transient DOS while parsing frame during channel usage.7.4
- CVE-2026-2530A weakness has been identified in Wavlink WL-WN579A3 up to 2…8.8
- CVE-2026-25304Improper Neutralization of Input During Web Page Generation …7.1
Are you affected by CVE-2026-2529?
Run a free Strix scan to check your systems for this vulnerability.
Scan your code nowSource: NVD / NIST
