CVE-2026-5809
Last modified
CVE-2026-5809 is a high-severity vulnerability rated 7.1/10 on the CVSS scale. The wpForo Forum plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Arbitrary File Deletion in versions up to and including 3.0.2. This is due to a two-step logic flaw: the topic_add() and topic_edit() action handlers accept arbitrary user-supplied data[*] arrays from $_REQUEST and store them as postmeta without restricting which fields may contain array values. EPSS estimates a 0.50% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days.
Description
The wpForo Forum plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Arbitrary File Deletion in versions up to and including 3.0.2. This is due to a two-step logic flaw: the topic_add() and topic_edit() action handlers accept arbitrary user-supplied data[*] arrays from $_REQUEST and store them as postmeta without restricting which fields may contain array values. Because 'body' is included in the allowed topic fields list, an attacker can supply data[body][fileurl] with an arbitrary file path (e.g., wp-config.php or an absolute server path). This poisoned fileurl is persisted to the plugin's custom postmeta database table. Subsequently, when the attacker submits wpftcf_delete[]=body on a topic_edit request, the add_file() method retrieves the stored postmeta record, extracts the attacker-controlled fileurl, passes it through wpforo_fix_upload_dir() which only rewrites legitimate wpforo upload paths and returns all other paths unchanged, and then calls wp_delete_file() on the unvalidated path. This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with subscriber-level access and above, to delete arbitrary files writable by the PHP process on the server, including critical files such as wp-config.
Metrics
Weakness Enumeration
References
Timeline
- Published
- Last Modified
- Status
- Deferred
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2026-5809?
How severe is CVE-2026-5809?
How do I fix CVE-2026-5809?
How Strix Helps
- How Strix found a critical auth bypass in etcdStrix autonomously discovered a critical authentication bypass in etcd, later designated CVE-2026-33413.
- Autonomous PentestingAI agents that find and validate exploitable vulnerabilities like this one across your applications.
- PR ReviewsPentest every pull request so vulnerable code is caught before it ships to production.
- AI Penetration TestingHow AI-driven penetration testing continuously covers your attack surface.
Related CVEs from 2026
- CVE-2026-58084To retrieve the previous timer value, the kernel calls realt…5.5
- CVE-2026-58085After dispatching a decrypt operation to OCF and receiving t…7.5
- CVE-2026-58086As an inadvertent side effect of an unrelated code change, P…8.1
- CVE-2026-58087The GETALL and SETALL commands in semctl(2) recorded the num…7.8
- CVE-2026-58088The ELF core dump code counted the number of dumpable VM map…7.4
- CVE-2026-58089When a process calls execve(2) to execute a setuid or setgid…7.8
- CVE-2026-58090The SOCK_STREAM receive path in the unix socket implementati…7.8
- CVE-2026-58091The implementation of this ioctl attempts to acquire locks o…7.8
- CVE-2026-58092In FreeBSD 15.0, the kernel structure used to represent user…8.1
- CVE-2026-58093The TIOCSCTTY ioctl handler drops the tty lock in order to a…7
- CVE-2026-58094The FIOSSHMLPGCNF ioctl(2) operation configures the page siz…7.8
- CVE-2026-58095mp_Enddisc() used incorrect length calculations when formatt…8.8
Are you affected by CVE-2026-5809?
Run a free Strix scan to check your systems for this vulnerability.
Scan your code nowSource: NVD / NIST
