CVE-2026-7157
Last modified
CVE-2026-7157 is a high-severity vulnerability rated 7.3/10 on the CVSS scale. A flaw has been found in disler aider-mcp-server up to b2516fa466d0d851932da92ee6d0e66946db9efc. Affected by this vulnerability is an unknown functionality of the file src/aider_mcp_server/server.py of the component aider_ai_code. EPSS estimates a 1.34% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days.
Description
A flaw has been found in disler aider-mcp-server up to b2516fa466d0d851932da92ee6d0e66946db9efc. Affected by this vulnerability is an unknown functionality of the file src/aider_mcp_server/server.py of the component aider_ai_code. This manipulation of the argument relative_editable_files causes command injection. Remote exploitation of the attack is possible. The exploit has been published and may be used. This product follows a rolling release approach for continuous delivery, so version details for affected or updated releases are not provided. The project was informed of the problem early through an issue report but has not responded yet.
Metrics
Weakness Enumeration
References
Timeline
- Published
- Last Modified
- Status
- Deferred
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2026-7157?
How severe is CVE-2026-7157?
How do I fix CVE-2026-7157?
How Strix Helps
- How Strix found a critical auth bypass in etcdStrix autonomously discovered a critical authentication bypass in etcd, later designated CVE-2026-33413.
- Autonomous PentestingAI agents that find and validate exploitable vulnerabilities like this one across your applications.
- PR ReviewsPentest every pull request so vulnerable code is caught before it ships to production.
- AI Penetration TestingHow AI-driven penetration testing continuously covers your attack surface.
Related CVEs from 2026
- CVE-2026-71562Improper Validation of Specified Quantity in Input vulnerabi…6.3
- CVE-2026-71564Substance3D - Designer is affected by an out-of-bounds write…7.8
- CVE-2026-71565Adobe Experience Manager is affected by a DOM-based Cross-Si…5.4
- CVE-2026-71566FakeFish handles incoming credentials by passing them down …9.3
- CVE-2026-71567In openshift-metal3/fakefish there is a repeated pattern in …7.7
- CVE-2026-71568In BMCtest, Ironic is started without authentication and TLS…5.3
- CVE-2026-71570Joomla Extension - icagenda.com - ACL bypass allowing arbitr…5.1
- CVE-2026-71571Joomla Extension - icagenda.com - Authenticated SQL injecti…8.6
- CVE-2026-71572Joomla! Core - [20260801] - Response header injection in dow…5.4
- CVE-2026-71573Joomla! Core - [20260802] - Improper CORS origin validation …8.3
- CVE-2026-71574Joomla! Core - [20260803] - Inconsistent ACL checks for muta…6.5
- CVE-2026-71576A flaw was found in multicluster-global-hub. The manager com…8.5
Are you affected by CVE-2026-7157?
Run a free Strix scan to check your systems for this vulnerability.
Scan your code nowSource: NVD / NIST
