CVE-2026-7844
Last modified
CVE-2026-7844 is a medium-severity vulnerability rated 6.3/10 on the CVSS scale. A vulnerability was detected in chatchat-space Langchain-Chatchat up to 0.3.1.3. This vulnerability affects the function files/list_files/retrieve_file/retrieve_file_content/delete_file of the file libs/chatchat-server/chatchat/server/api_server/openai_routes.py of the component Compatible File Service. EPSS estimates a 0.32% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days.
Description
A vulnerability was detected in chatchat-space Langchain-Chatchat up to 0.3.1.3. This vulnerability affects the function files/list_files/retrieve_file/retrieve_file_content/delete_file of the file libs/chatchat-server/chatchat/server/api_server/openai_routes.py of the component Compatible File Service. The manipulation results in missing authentication. The attacker must have access to the local network to execute the attack. The exploit is now public and may be used. The project was informed of the problem early through an issue report but has not responded yet.
Metrics
Weakness Enumeration
References
Timeline
- Published
- Last Modified
- Status
- Deferred
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2026-7844?
How severe is CVE-2026-7844?
How do I fix CVE-2026-7844?
How Strix Helps
- How Strix found a critical auth bypass in etcdStrix autonomously discovered a critical authentication bypass in etcd, later designated CVE-2026-33413.
- Autonomous PentestingAI agents that find and validate exploitable vulnerabilities like this one across your applications.
- PR ReviewsPentest every pull request so vulnerable code is caught before it ships to production.
- AI Penetration TestingHow AI-driven penetration testing continuously covers your attack surface.
Related CVEs from 2026
- CVE-2026-78430A vulnerability was detected in sworddut mcp-ffmpeg-helper 0…5.3
- CVE-2026-78434A flaw has been found in Faveo Helpdesk up to 2.0.3. This im…6.5
- CVE-2026-78435A vulnerability has been found in Faveo Helpdesk up to 2.0.3…3.8
- CVE-2026-78437Incomplete cleanup vulnerability in Apache Tomcat allows a m…7.3
- CVE-2026-78438The W3 Total Cache plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Sto…7.2
- CVE-2026-78439Stack-based buffer overflow in Microsoft Graphics Component …8.8
- CVE-2026-78441Out-of-bounds read in Windows OLE DB allows an unauthorized …6.5
- CVE-2026-78442Heap-based buffer overflow in Windows OLE DB allows an unaut…8.8
- CVE-2026-78444Untrusted pointer dereference in Windows Failover Cluster al…8.1
- CVE-2026-78445Use after free in Windows Services for NFS ONCRPC XDR Driver…9.8
- CVE-2026-78446Use after free in Windows Distributed File System (DFS) allo…5.3
- CVE-2026-78447Heap-based buffer overflow in Windows Biometric Service allo…7.8
Are you affected by CVE-2026-7844?
Run a free Strix scan to check your systems for this vulnerability.
Scan your code nowSource: NVD / NIST
