CVE-2026-7845
Last modified
CVE-2026-7845 is a low-severity vulnerability rated 2.6/10 on the CVSS scale. A flaw has been found in chatchat-space Langchain-Chatchat up to 0.3.1.3. This issue affects the function PIL.Image.tobytes of the file libs/chatchat-server/chatchat/webui_pages/dialogue/dialogue.py of the component Vision Chat Paste Image Handler. EPSS estimates a 0.14% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days.
Description
A flaw has been found in chatchat-space Langchain-Chatchat up to 0.3.1.3. This issue affects the function PIL.Image.tobytes of the file libs/chatchat-server/chatchat/webui_pages/dialogue/dialogue.py of the component Vision Chat Paste Image Handler. This manipulation of the argument paste_image.image_data causes use of weak hash. The attacker needs to be present on the local network. The attack is considered to have high complexity. The exploitability is assessed as difficult. The exploit has been published and may be used. The project was informed of the problem early through an issue report but has not responded yet.
Metrics
Weakness Enumeration
References
Timeline
- Published
- Last Modified
- Status
- Deferred
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2026-7845?
How severe is CVE-2026-7845?
How do I fix CVE-2026-7845?
How Strix Helps
- How Strix found a critical auth bypass in etcdStrix autonomously discovered a critical authentication bypass in etcd, later designated CVE-2026-33413.
- Autonomous PentestingAI agents that find and validate exploitable vulnerabilities like this one across your applications.
- PR ReviewsPentest every pull request so vulnerable code is caught before it ships to production.
- AI Penetration TestingHow AI-driven penetration testing continuously covers your attack surface.
Related CVEs from 2026
- CVE-2026-78444Untrusted pointer dereference in Windows Failover Cluster al…8.1
- CVE-2026-78445Use after free in Windows Services for NFS ONCRPC XDR Driver…9.8
- CVE-2026-78446Use after free in Windows Distributed File System (DFS) allo…5.3
- CVE-2026-78447Heap-based buffer overflow in Windows Biometric Service allo…7.8
- CVE-2026-78448Heap-based buffer overflow in Windows Biometric Service allo…7.8
- CVE-2026-78449Use after free in Reliable Multicast Transport Driver (RMCAS…8.1
- CVE-2026-78450Use after free in Reliable Multicast Transport Driver (RMCAS…8.1
- CVE-2026-78451Untrusted pointer dereference in Microsoft Windows SCSI Clas…6.8
- CVE-2026-78452Out-of-bounds read in Microsoft Windows SCSI Class System Fi…4.6
- CVE-2026-78453Integer underflow (wrap or wraparound) in Microsoft Windows …6.5
- CVE-2026-78454Out-of-bounds read in Windows CD-ROM Driver allows an author…5.5
- CVE-2026-78455Out-of-bounds read in Xbox allows an unauthorized attacker t…4.3
Are you affected by CVE-2026-7845?
Run a free Strix scan to check your systems for this vulnerability.
Scan your code nowSource: NVD / NIST
