CVE-2026-8420
Last modified
CVE-2026-8420 is a medium-severity vulnerability rated 6.1/10 on the CVSS scale. The BLOGCHAT Chat System plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Cross-Site Request Forgery in all versions up to, and including, 1.3.6.3. This is due to missing or incorrect nonce validation on a function. EPSS estimates a 0.17% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days.
Description
The BLOGCHAT Chat System plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Cross-Site Request Forgery in all versions up to, and including, 1.3.6.3. This is due to missing or incorrect nonce validation on a function. This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to update settings and inject malicious web scripts via a forged request granted they can trick a site administrator into performing an action such as clicking on a link.
Metrics
Weakness Enumeration
References
Timeline
- Published
- Last Modified
- Status
- Deferred
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2026-8420?
How severe is CVE-2026-8420?
How do I fix CVE-2026-8420?
How Strix Helps
- How Strix found a critical auth bypass in etcdStrix autonomously discovered a critical authentication bypass in etcd, later designated CVE-2026-33413.
- Autonomous PentestingAI agents that find and validate exploitable vulnerabilities like this one across your applications.
- PR ReviewsPentest every pull request so vulnerable code is caught before it ships to production.
- AI Penetration TestingHow AI-driven penetration testing continuously covers your attack surface.
Related CVEs from 2026
- CVE-2026-84193LibreNMS through 26.2.0 contains a stored cross-site scripti…5.8
- CVE-2026-84194LibreNMS versions >= 23.10.0 and < 26.2.0 (fixed in 26.4.0) …8.6
- CVE-2026-84195Kyverno before 1.16.4 automatically attaches the admission c…7.7
- CVE-2026-84196Kyverno before 1.18.0 contains a server-side request forgery…7.7
- CVE-2026-84197In Eclipse Ditto's Node.js JavaScript client, all released v…9.2
- CVE-2026-84199Kyverno before 1.16.2 contains a server-side request forgery…7.7
- CVE-2026-84200Kyverno versions v1.9.0 through v1.12.7 contain a policy exc…9
- CVE-2026-84201appium-mcp-server through 0.1.61 fails to validate or normal…7.1
- CVE-2026-84202ModelScope uses PyYAML's unsafe yaml.Loader to parse model c…8.8
- CVE-2026-84203Memos versions 0.26.0 through 0.30.0 fail to revoke refresh …8.1
- CVE-2026-84204GROWI contains an access control vulnerability in the GET /_…6.5
- CVE-2026-84205GROWI contains an access control vulnerability in the GET /_…6.5
Are you affected by CVE-2026-8420?
Run a free Strix scan to check your systems for this vulnerability.
Scan your code nowSource: NVD / NIST
