CVE-2026-8494
Last modified
CVE-2026-8494 is a medium-severity vulnerability rated 6.4/10 on the CVSS scale. The Permalink Manager Lite plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Stored Cross-Site Scripting via post titles in the admin URI Editor interface in all versions up to, and including, 2.5.3.3 due to insufficient output escaping. This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with Contributor-level access and above, to inject arbitrary web scripts in the admin Permalink Manager page that will execute whenever an administrator accesses the Permalink Manager page.. EPSS estimates a 0.19% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days.
Description
The Permalink Manager Lite plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Stored Cross-Site Scripting via post titles in the admin URI Editor interface in all versions up to, and including, 2.5.3.3 due to insufficient output escaping. This makes it possible for authenticated attackers, with Contributor-level access and above, to inject arbitrary web scripts in the admin Permalink Manager page that will execute whenever an administrator accesses the Permalink Manager page.
Metrics
Weakness Enumeration
References
Timeline
- Published
- Last Modified
- Status
- Deferred
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2026-8494?
How severe is CVE-2026-8494?
How do I fix CVE-2026-8494?
How Strix Helps
- How Strix found a critical auth bypass in etcdStrix autonomously discovered a critical authentication bypass in etcd, later designated CVE-2026-33413.
- Autonomous PentestingAI agents that find and validate exploitable vulnerabilities like this one across your applications.
- PR ReviewsPentest every pull request so vulnerable code is caught before it ships to production.
- AI Penetration TestingHow AI-driven penetration testing continuously covers your attack surface.
Related CVEs from 2026
- CVE-2026-84933undici's cache interceptor does not handle the Set-Cookie re…8.2
- CVE-2026-84934The JCH Optimize WordPress plugin before 6.0.1 does not perf…8
- CVE-2026-84935The HT Menu WordPress plugin before 1.2.7 does not perform …8
- CVE-2026-84936The EmbedPress WordPress plugin before 4.6.4 does not have …5.3
- CVE-2026-84937The Video Player for YouTube WordPress plugin before 2.1.0 …6.8
- CVE-2026-84939Path traversal vulnerability in Apache FreeMarker template l…9.1
- CVE-2026-84941An information disclosure vulnerability in the SAML Single S…6.9
- CVE-2026-84942Improper input validation in the Vega expression function im…8.7
- CVE-2026-84947undici's dump interceptor reads and discards a response body…5.3
- CVE-2026-8495Missing Authorization vulnerability in Drupal Date iCal allo…9.8
- CVE-2026-8496A cross-site scripting (XSS) vulnerability exists in Alinto …6.1
- CVE-2026-84960The WP-Members Membership Plugin plugin for WordPress is vul…6.1
Are you affected by CVE-2026-8494?
Run a free Strix scan to check your systems for this vulnerability.
Scan your code nowSource: NVD / NIST
